Does A Liability Insurer Have A Duty To Initiate Settlement Negotiations?
[…] State Farm Mut.Auto. Ins. Co., 804 P.2d 1012, 1022 (Kan. Ct. App. 1991) (holding that when thereare legitimate grounds to deny coverage there is no duty to initiate settlementnegotiations even when liability is clear and the injuries severe).
  24. Covill, 452 F. Supp. at 237—38.
  25. 584 So. 2d 12 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991).
  26. Powell, 584 So. 2d at 14.
  27. See, e.g., Van Vleck v. Ohio Casualty Ins. Co., 471 N.E.2d 925, 927 (Ill. App. Ct.1984) (section 154.6(d) of the Illinois Insurance Code establishes that “notattempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claimssubmitted in which liability has become reasonably clear” is an improper claimpractice); Hartford Casualty Ins. Co. v. New Hampshire Ins.