North Carolina Settlements: Unsigned, Sealed, and Delivered
[…] Defendant refused to sign the settlement agreement or otherwise resolve the case.  Plaintiff filed a motion to enforce the memorandum of settlement.  The trial court granted the motion to enforce finding that the memorandum of settlement was a binding contract and that the parties’ counsel had authority to execute the memorandum on behalf of the parties.     

On appeal, the Court of Appeal reversed the trial court’s finding that the memorandum of settlement executed by counsel did not comply with the statute of frauds applicable to settlement agreements.  N.C.G.S. 7A-38.1(1) states, “[n]o settlement agreement . . . shall be enforceable unless it has been reduced to writing and signed by the parties against whom enforcement is sought.”  The Court held that “the parties, as used in the statute, could not be construed to include the parties’ counsel.  Accordingly, the Court held that the memorandum of settlement was unenforceable as a matter of law.