The ‘Structural Damage’ Requirement for ‘Sinkhole Loss’ in Florida: Conflict Within The Federal District Court for the Middle District of Florida
[…] Analysis

In 1981, the Florida Legislature adopted Section 627.706, Florida Statutes, which requires each authorized property insurer in Florida to provide coverage for “sinkhole loss.” As adopted in 1981, Section 627.706 defined (1) “loss” as “structural damage to the building” and (2) “sinkhole loss” as “actual physical damage to the property . . . arising out of or caused by sudden settlement or collapse of the earth supporting such property only when such settlement or collapse results from subterranean voids created by the action of water on a limestone or similar rock formation.” The 1981 statute included no definition of “structural damage.”