Nuanced Aspects of Hurricane Claims: Civil Authority, Ordinance or Law, and Mobile Home Claims
[…] Generally, this involves application of applicable building codes, fire codes, flood codes, and, sometimes, environmental protection regulations. Commonly, disputes with Ordinance or Law coverage involve the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s 50% substantial improvement/substantial damage requirement and Florida’s 25% rule for existing roofs.

Mobile Homes

Mobile homes are subject to a patchwork of federal and state law. The federal U.S. Housing and Urban Development regulations govern construction of mobile homes. Section 320.822(2)(c), Florida Statutes references “The Mobile Home Repair and Remodeling Code and Used Recreational Vehicle Code” under the Florida Administrative Code, limiting the regulations on the repairs or remodels of mobile homes to be no more stringent than was required for the manufacture of the structure.